REMAX of Wasaga Beach Privacy Policy:

CREA Privacy Code: The 10 Principles of PIPEDA:

The Privacy Code of The Canadian Real Estate Association sets out the commitment of REALTORS regarding the privacy of your personal information:

PRINCIPLE 1 - ACCOUNTABILITY

Members are responsible for the proper management of all personal information under their control, and shall designate one or more persons to be accountable for compliance.

PRINCIPLE 2 - IDENTIFYING THE PURPOSES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Members shall identify the purposes of collecting information before or at the time the information is collected.

PRINCIPLE 3 - OBTAINING CONSENT

The knowledge and consent of the consumer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where inappropriate.

PRINCIPLE 4 - LIMITING COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Members shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

PRINCIPLE 5 - LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Members shall use or disclose personal information only for the reason it was collected, except with the consent of the consumer or as required by law.

PRINCIPLE 6 - ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Members shall keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for its identified purpose.

PRINCIPLE 7 - PROTECTING INFORMATION

Members shall protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

PRINCIPLE 8 - OPENNESS CONCERNING POLICIES AND PRACTICES

Members shall make readily available to consumers specific information about their policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

PRINCIPLE 9 - CONSUMER ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request, members shall inform a consumer of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information.

PRINCIPLE 10 - CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

A consumer shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated accountable person or persons in the member office.


View all listings on map

Map

Facebook

Facebook

Read more..

REMAX Pinterest Site

REMAX Pinterest Site

Read more..

Twitter

Twitter

Read more..

YouTube Page

YouTube Page

YouTube ChannelRead more..

LinkedIn

LinkedIn

| Home | Listings | About REMAX | Market Share | Contact Us | Privacy |
| Lone Wolf Login |